Barefoot Bay Men's Golf Association 

Click here to edit subtitle

RULE 25-2

 

Synopsys: An imbedded ball in the fairway may be lifted, cleaned then dropped as close as possible to the spot it was imbedded but no closer to the hole.

Only after hitting your ball please fix the ball mark

 

 

RULE 25-2:

When is a ball considered to be embedded?

It must be in its own pitch-mark with part of the ball below the level of the ground. However, the ball does not necessarily have to touch the soil to be considered embedded, e.g., grass or loose impediments may intervene between the ball and the soil (Decision 25-2/0.5).

 

 

Where is relief without penalty available for a ball that is embedded?

When the ball is embedded in any closely mown area through the green.

 

What is a closely mown area?

Any area of the course, including paths through the rough, cut to fairway height or less.


What relief is available?

An embedded ball in a closely mown area may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole. The ball when dropped must first strike a part of the course through the green.


suck up sound
suck up sound (suck up sound)
-0:02